Blogs (1) >>
POPL 2019
Sun 13 - Sat 19 January 2019 Cascais, Portugal

Overview

POPL 2019 will again host an ACM Student Research Competition, where undergraduate and graduate students can present their original research before a panel of judges and conference attendees. This year’s competition will consist of three rounds:

• Extended abstract round: All students are encouraged to submit an extended abstract outlining their research (up to two pages).

• Poster session at POPL 2019: Based on the abstracts, a panel of judges will select the most promising entrants to participate in a poster session which will take place at the conference. Students who make it to this round will be eligible for up to $500 of travel support to attend the conference. In the poster session, students will have the opportunity to present their work to the judges and conference attendees, who will select three finalists in each category (graduate/undergraduate) to advance to the next round.

• POPL presentation: The last round will consist of an oral presentation at POPL to compete for the final awards in each category. This round will also select an overall winner who will advance to the ACM SRC Grand Finals.

Transport of your poster

You will be responsible for transporting your poster to the conference. If this will be a problem, please contact the chair of the SRC at nvazou@cs.umd.edu.

Prizes

• The top three graduate and the top three undergraduate winners will receive prizes of $500, $300, and $200, respectively.

• All six winners will receive award medals and an one-year complimentary ACM student membership, including a subscription to ACM’s Digital Library.

• The names of the winners will be posted on the SRC web site.

• The first place winners of the SRC will be invited to participate in the ACM SRC Grand Finals, an on-line round of competitions among the winners of other conference-hosted SRCs.

• Grand Finalists and their advisors will be invited to the Annual ACM Awards Banquet for an all-expenses-paid trip, where they will be recognized for their accomplishments along with other prestigious ACM award winners, including the winner of the Turing Award (also known as the Nobel Prize of Computing).

• The top three Grand Finalists will receive an additional $500, $300, and $200. All Grand Finalists will receive Grand Finalist certificates.

• The ACM, Microsoft Research, and our industrial partners provide financial support for students attending the SRC. You can find more information about this on the SRC website (https://src.acm.org/ ).

Eligibility

The SRC is open to both undergraduate (not in a PhD program) and graduate students (in a PhD program). Upon submission, entrants must be enrolled as a student at their universities and be current ACM student members.

Furthermore, there are some constraints on what kind of work may be submitted:

Previously published work: Submissions should consist of original work (not yet accepted for publication). If the work is a continuation of previously published work, the submission should focus on the contribution over what has already been published. We encourage students to see this as an opportunity to get early feedback and exposure for the work they plan to submit to the next POPL.

Collaborative work: Graduate students are encouraged to submit work they have been conducting in collaboration with others, including advisors, internship mentors, or other students. However, graduate submissions are individual, so they must focus on the contributions of the student.

Team submissions: Team projects will be only accepted from undergrads. One person should be designated by the team to make the oral presentation. If a graduate (Masters or PhD program) student is part of a group research project and wishes to participate in an SRC, they can submit and present their individual contribution to the group research project.

Dates
Tracks
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Wed 16 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 10:05: Welcome & Keynote IResearch Papers at Sala I + II
Chair(s): Peter O'HearnFacebook
09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
Research Papers
Fritz HengleinDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen (DIKU), Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
Media Attached
09:05 - 10:05
Talk
Research Papers
Mark HarmanFacebook and University College London
Media Attached
10:35 - 12:03: Reasoning about Probabilistic ProgramsResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Jan HoffmannCarnegie Mellon University
10:35 - 10:57
Talk
Research Papers
Tetsuya SatoUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, USA, Alejandro AguirreIMDEA Software Institute, Spain, Gilles BartheIMDEA Software Institute, Marco GaboardiUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, Deepak GargMax Planck Institute for Software Systems, Justin HsuUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
10:57 - 11:19
Talk
Research Papers
Joseph TassarottiCarnegie Mellon University, Robert Harper
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
11:19 - 11:41
Talk
Research Papers
Kevin BatzRWTH Aachen University, Benjamin Lucien KaminskiRWTH Aachen University; University College London, Joost-Pieter KatoenRWTH Aachen University, Christoph MathejaRWTH Aachen University, Thomas NollRWTH Aachen University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
11:41 - 12:03
Talk
Research Papers
Calvin SmithUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Justin HsuUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
10:35 - 12:03: ConcurrencyResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Ori LahavTel Aviv University
10:35 - 10:57
Talk
Research Papers
Nikos Gorogiannis, Peter W. O'HearnFacebook and University College London, Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College and National University of Singapore
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
10:57 - 11:19
Talk
Research Papers
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:19 - 11:41
Talk
Research Papers
Klaus v. GleissenthallUniversity of California at San Diego, USA, Rami Gökhan KıcıUniversity of California at San Diego, USA, Alexander Bakst, Deian StefanUniversity of California San Diego, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:41 - 12:03
Talk
Research Papers
Michael EmmiSRI International, Constantin EneaUniversité Paris Diderot
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
12:03 - 13:45: Wednesday LunchResearch Papers at Lunch Room
12:03 - 13:45
Lunch
Research Papers
13:45 - 14:51: Probabilistic Programming and SemanticsResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Justin HsuUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Research Papers
Maria I. GorinovaThe University of Edinburgh, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh, Charles SuttonUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:07 - 14:29
Talk
Research Papers
Matthijs VákárUniversity of Oxford, Ohad KammarUniversity of Edinburgh, Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:29 - 14:51
Talk
Research Papers
Feras SaadMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Marco Cusumano-TownerMIT-CSAIL, Ulrich SchaechtleMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Vikash MansinghkaMIT
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
13:45 - 14:51: CategoriesResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Nicolas TabareauInria
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Research Papers
Tom HirschowitzUniv. Grenoble Alpes, Univ. Savoie Mont Blanc, CNRS, LAMA, 73000 Chambéry
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
14:07 - 14:29
Talk
Research Papers
Jasmin BlanchetteVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Lorenzo GheriMiddlesex University London, Andrei PopescuMiddlesex University, London, Dmitriy TraytelETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
14:29 - 14:51
Talk
Research Papers
Paul-André MelliesCNRS and University Paris Diderot
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
15:21 - 16:27: Machine Learning and Linear AlgebraResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
15:21 - 15:43
Talk
Research Papers
Uri AlonTechnion, Meital ZilbersteinTechnion, Omer LevyUniversity of Washington, USA, Eran YahavTechnion
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:43 - 16:05
Talk
Research Papers
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
16:05 - 16:27
Talk
Research Papers
Zachary KincaidPrinceton University, Jason BreckUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, John CyphertUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and GrammaTech, Inc.
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
15:21 - 16:27: Capabilities and Session Types IResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Dominic OrchardUniversity of Kent, UK
15:21 - 15:43
Talk
Research Papers
Lau SkorstengaardAarhus University, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
15:43 - 16:05
Talk
Research Papers
Simon CastellanImperial College London, UK, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:05 - 16:27
Talk
Research Papers
Simon FowlerThe University of Edinburgh, Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, J. Garrett MorrisUniversity of Kansas, USA, Sara Décova
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:37 - 17:43: Quantum ProgrammingResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
16:37 - 16:59
Talk
Research Papers
Shih-Han HungUniversity of Maryland, Kesha HietalaUniversity of Maryland, Shaopeng ZhuUniversity of Maryland, Mingsheng YingUniversity of Technology Sydney, Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Xiaodi WuUniversity of Oregon, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
16:59 - 17:21
Talk
Research Papers
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
17:21 - 17:43
Talk
Research Papers
Dominique UnruhUniversity of Tartu
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:37 - 17:43: Session Types IIResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
16:37 - 16:59
Talk
Research Papers
Bernardo ToninhoImperial College London, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:59 - 17:21
Talk
Research Papers
David Castro-PerezImperial College London, Raymond HuImperial College London, Sung-Shik JongmansOpen University of the Netherlands, Nicholas NgImperial College London, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
17:21 - 17:43
Talk
Research Papers
Alceste ScalasImperial College London, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
18:00 - 18:30: Wednesday Evening Program IResearch Papers at Sala I
18:00 - 18:30
Talk
Research Papers
Thomas BallMicrosoft Research
Media Attached
18:30 - 19:30: Wednesday Evening Program IIResearch Papers / Student Research Competition at Galeria
18:30 - 19:30
Social Event
Student Research Competition

Thu 17 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 10:06: Type Abstraction and EffectsResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Benjamin DelawarePurdue University
09:00 - 09:22
Talk
Research Papers
Yizhou ZhangCornell University, Andrew C. MyersCornell University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:22 - 09:44
Talk
Research Papers
Dariusz BiernackiUniversity of Wrocław, Maciej PirógUniversity of Wrocław, Piotr PolesiukUniversity of Wrocław, Filip SieczkowskiUniversity of Wrocław
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:44 - 10:06
Talk
Research Papers
Karl CraryCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
09:00 - 10:06: SynthesisResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
09:00 - 09:22
Talk
Research Papers
Nadia PolikarpovaUniversity of California, San Diego, Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College and National University of Singapore
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
09:22 - 09:44
Talk
Research Papers
Kensen ShiStanford University, Jacob SteinhardtStanford University, Percy LiangStanford University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
09:44 - 10:06
Talk
Research Papers
Farzin HoushmandUniversity of California, Riverside, Mohsen LesaniUniversity of California, Riverside
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
10:30 - 12:30: Finalist Poster PresentationsStudent Research Competition at Sala III
10:36 - 12:04: Gradual TypesResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research
10:36 - 10:58
Talk
Research Papers
Matías ToroUniversity of Chile, Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
DOI Media Attached File Attached
10:58 - 11:20
Talk
Research Papers
Max NewNortheastern University, Dan LicataWesleyan University, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
11:20 - 11:42
Talk
Research Papers
Matías ToroUniversity of Chile, Elizabeth LabradaUniversity of Chile, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:42 - 12:04
Talk
Research Papers
Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago, Matthew HammerNone
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
10:36 - 12:04: Separation Logic and Memory SemanticsResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College and National University of Singapore
10:36 - 10:58
Talk
Research Papers
Aleš BizjakAarhus University, Daniel Gratzer, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
10:58 - 11:20
Talk
Research Papers
José Fragoso SantosImperial College London, Petar MaksimovićImperial College London, UK and Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia, Gabriela SampaioImperial College London, UK, Philippa GardnerImperial College London
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
11:20 - 11:42
Talk
Research Papers
Alasdair ArmstrongUniversity of Cambridge, Thomas BauereissUniversity of Cambridge, Brian CampbellUniversity of Edinburgh, Alastair ReidArm Ltd, Kathryn E. GrayUniversity of Cambridge, Robert M. NortonUniversity of Cambridge, Prashanth MundkurSRI International, Mark WassellUniversity of Cambridge, Jon FrenchUniversity of Cambridge, Christopher PulteUniversity of Cambridge, Shaked FlurUniversity of Cambridge, Ian StarkThe University of Edinburgh, Neel KrishnaswamiComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
11:42 - 12:04
Talk
Research Papers
Kayvan MemarianUniversity of Cambridge, Victor B. F. GomesUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Brooks DavisSRI International, Stephen KellUniversity of Kent, Alexander RichardsonUniversity of Cambridge, Robert N. M. WatsonUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
12:04 - 13:45: Thursday LunchResearch Papers at Lunch Room
12:04 - 13:45
Lunch
Research Papers
13:45 - 14:51: Type Inference IResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland, College Park
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Research Papers
Joshua DunfieldQueen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Neel KrishnaswamiComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
14:07 - 14:29
Talk
Research Papers
J. Garrett MorrisUniversity of Kansas, USA, James McKinna
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
14:29 - 14:51
Talk
Research Papers
Gyunghee ParkKAIST, Oracle Labs, Jaemin HongKAIST, South Korea, Guy L. Steele Jr.Oracle Labs, Sukyoung RyuKAIST, South Korea
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
13:45 - 14:51: Weak MemoryResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Scott OwensUniversity of Kent, UK
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Research Papers
Azalea RaadMPI-SWS, Germany, Marko DokoMPI-SWS, Germany, Lovro RožićMPI-SWS, Germany, Ori LahavTel Aviv University, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:07 - 14:29
Talk
Research Papers
Anton PodkopaevHigher School of Economics, JetBrains Research, Ori LahavTel Aviv University, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:29 - 14:51
Talk
Research Papers
Soham ChakrabortyMax Planck Institute for Software Systems, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
15:21 - 16:49: Type Inference IIResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute
15:21 - 15:43
Talk
Research Papers
Yusuke MiyazakiKyoto University, Taro SekiyamaNational Institute of Informatics, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:43 - 16:05
Talk
Research Papers
Giuseppe CastagnaCNRS - Université Paris Diderot, France, Victor LanvinIRIF, Université Paris Diderot, France, Tommaso PetruccianiDIBRIS, Università di Genova, Italy & IRIF, Université Paris Diderot, France, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
16:05 - 16:27
Talk
Research Papers
Ugo Dal LagoUniversity of Bologna, Italy / Inria, France, Marc De VismeENS Lyon, Damiano MazzaCNRS, Akira YoshimizuINRIA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
16:27 - 16:49
Talk
Research Papers
Andrej DudenhefnerTechnical University Dortmund, Jakob RehofTechnical University Dortmund
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
15:21 - 16:49: TimeResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Andrew C. MyersCornell University
15:21 - 15:43
Talk
Research Papers
Di WangCarnegie Mellon University, Jan HoffmannCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:43 - 16:05
Talk
Research Papers
Conrad WattUniversity of Cambridge, John RennerUniversity of California, San Diego, Natalie PopescuUniversity of California San Diego, Sunjay CauligiUCSD, Deian StefanUniversity of California San Diego
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
16:05 - 16:27
Talk
Research Papers
Rajeev AlurUniversity of Pennsylvania, Konstantinos MamourasUniversity of Pennsylvania, Caleb StanfordUniversity of Pennsylvania
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
16:27 - 16:49
Talk
Research Papers
Matthew HagueRoyal Holloway, University of London, Anthony Widjaja LinOxford University, Chih-Duo HongUniversity of Oxford
Media Attached File Attached
17:00 - 18:00: Business MeetingResearch Papers at Sala I + II
17:00 - 17:15
Other
Research Papers
Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
Media Attached
17:15 - 17:25
Awards
Research Papers
Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
Media Attached
17:25 - 17:30
Other
Research Papers
Brigitte PientkaMcGill University, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
Media Attached
17:30 - 17:40
Other
Research Papers
Rance CleavelandUniversity of Maryland
Media Attached
17:40 - 17:50
Other
Research Papers
Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
Media Attached
17:50 - 18:00
Other
Research Papers
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
Media Attached
18:15 - 19:15: Reception supported by FacebookResearch Papers at Galeria
18:15 - 19:15
Social Event
Research Papers

Fri 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Greenwich Mean Time : Belfast change

09:00 - 10:05: SRC Announcement & Keynote IIResearch Papers / Student Research Competition at Sala I + II
Chair(s): Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
09:00 - 09:05
Awards
Student Research Competition
Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute
Media Attached
09:05 - 10:05
Talk
Research Papers
Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
Media Attached File Attached
10:35 - 12:03: Abstract InterpretationResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): David NaumannStevens Institute of Technology
10:35 - 10:57
Talk
Research Papers
Patrick Cousot, Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute, Francesco RanzatoUniversity of Padova
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
10:57 - 11:19
Talk
Research Papers
John TomanUniversity of Washington, Seattle, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:19 - 11:41
Talk
Research Papers
Martin BodinImperial College London, Philippa GardnerImperial College London, Thomas P. JensenINRIA Rennes, Alan SchmittInria
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:41 - 12:03
Talk
Research Papers
John CyphertUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Jason BreckUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Zachary KincaidPrinceton University, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and GrammaTech, Inc.
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
12:03 - 13:45: Friday LunchResearch Papers at Lunch Room
12:03 - 13:45
Lunch
Research Papers
13:45 - 14:51: SemanticsResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Noam ZeilbergerUniversity of Birmingham, UK
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Research Papers
Wen KokkeUniversity of Edinburgh, Fabrizio MontesiUniversity of Southern Denmark, Marco PeressottiUniversity of Southern Denmark
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
14:07 - 14:29
Talk
Research Papers
Filippo BonchiUniversity of Pisa, Joshua HollandUniversity of Southampton, Robin PiedeleuUniversity of Oxford, Pawel SobocinskiUniversity of Southampton, Fabio ZanasiUniversity College London
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
14:29 - 14:51
Talk
Research Papers
Paolo BaldanUniversity of Padova, Barbara KönigUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Christina Mika-MichalskiUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Tommaso PadoanUniversity of Padova
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
13:45 - 14:51: Model CheckingResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): P. MadhusudanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
13:45 - 14:07
Talk
Research Papers
Taolue ChenBirkbeck, University of London, Matthew HagueRoyal Holloway, University of London, Anthony Widjaja LinOxford University, Philipp RuemmerUppsala University, Zhilin WuState Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
14:07 - 14:29
Talk
Research Papers
Kyungmin BaePohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Jia LeePohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
14:29 - 14:51
Talk
Research Papers
Luca AcetoReykjavik University, Antonis AchilleosReykjavik University, Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta, Anna IngolfsdottirReykjavik University, Karoliina LehtinenUniversity of Kiel and University of Liverpool
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:21 - 16:27: Security and Information FlowResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): David WalkerPrinceton University
15:21 - 15:43
Talk
Research Papers
James ParkerUniversity of Maryland, Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute, Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland, College Park
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
15:43 - 16:05
Talk
Research Papers
Marco VassenaChalmers University of Technology, Alejandro RussoChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Deepak GargMax Planck Institute for Software Systems, Vineet RajaniMPI-SWS, Deian StefanUniversity of California San Diego
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
16:05 - 16:27
Talk
Research Papers
Alex KavvosWesleyan University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print File Attached
15:21 - 16:27: Program Analysis IResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah
15:21 - 15:43
Talk
Research Papers
Umang MathurUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, P. MadhusudanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mahesh ViswanathanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:43 - 16:05
Talk
Research Papers
Oana-Fabiana AndreescuInternet of Trust, Thomas P. JensenINRIA Rennes, Stéphane LescuyerProve & Run, Benoît MontaguProve & Run
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:05 - 16:27
Talk
Research Papers
Johannes SpäthFraunhofer IEM, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta, Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:37 - 17:43: Verified Compilation and ConcurrencyResearch Papers at Sala I
Chair(s): Michael GreenbergPomona College
16:37 - 16:59
Talk
Research Papers
Spencer P. FlorenceNorthwestern University, USA, Shu-Hung YouNorthwestern University, USA, Jesse A. TovNorthwestern University, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
16:59 - 17:21
Talk
Research Papers
Yuting WangYale University, Pierre WilkeYale University, Zhong ShaoYale University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
17:21 - 17:43
Talk
Research Papers
Aymeric FromherzCarnegie Mellon University, Nick GiannarakisPrinceton University, Chris HawblitzelMicrosoft Research, Bryan Parno, Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research, Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
16:37 - 17:43: Program Analysis IIResearch Papers at Sala II
Chair(s): Michael EmmiSRI International
16:37 - 16:59
Talk
Research Papers
Xin YiNational University of Defense Technology, Liqian ChenNational University of Defense Technology, Xiaoguang MaoNational University of Defense Technology, Tao JiNational University of Defense Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
16:59 - 17:21
Talk
Research Papers
Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Amir Kafshdar GoharshadyIST Austria, Nastaran OkatiFerdowsi University of Mashhad, Andreas PavlogiannisEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
17:21 - 17:43
Talk
Research Papers
Valentin TouzeauUniv. Grenoble Alpes, Claire MaizaVerimag, France, David MonniauxCNRS, VERIMAG, Jan ReinekeSaarland University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
17:45 - 18:45: Friday Social HourResearch Papers at Galeria
17:45 - 18:45
Social Event
Research Papers

Call for Submissions

POPL invites students to participate in the Student Research Competition in order to present their research and get feedback from prominent members of the programming language research community. Please submit your extended abstracts through hotcrp.

Each submission (referred to as “abstract” below) should include the student author’s name and e-mail address; institutional affiliation; research advisor’s name; ACM student member number; category (undergraduate or graduate); research title; and an extended abstract addressing the following:

Problem and Motivation: Clearly state the problem being addressed and explain the reasons for seeking a solution to this problem.

Background and Related Work: Describe the specialized (but pertinent) background necessary to appreciate the work in the context of POPL areas of interest. Include references to the literature where appropriate, and briefly explain where your work departs from that done by others.

Approach and Uniqueness: Describe your approach in addressing the problem and clearly state how your approach is novel.

Results and Contributions: Clearly show how the results of your work contribute to programming language design and implementation in particular and to computer science in general; explain the significance of those results.

Submissions must be original research that is not already published at POPL or another conference or journal. One of the goals of the SRC is to give students feedback on ongoing, unpublished work. Furthermore, the abstract must be authored solely by the student. If the work is collaborative with others and/or part of a larger group project, the abstract should make clear what the student’s role was and should focus on that portion of the work.

Submission guidelines: The extended abstract must not exceed 2 pages of PDF, excluding bibliography, using the SIGPLAN two-column format. The templates for Microsoft Word and LaTeX can be found at the SIGPLAN author information page.

Graduate Posters

  • Phantom Contracts for Better Linking, by Daniel Patterson (Northeastern University)
  • Parallel Information Flow Control Foundations, by Marco Vassena (Chalmers University of Technology) and Deian Stefan (University of California San Diego)
  • Oxide: The Essence of Rust, by Aaron Weiss (Northeastern University)
  • Control plane compression for fault tolerance, by Nick Giannarakis (Princeton University)
  • Formal Semantics for the DTrace Tracing System, by Domagoj Stolfa (University of Cambridge)
  • A Core Calculus for Static Latency Tracking with Placement Types, by Tobias Reinhard (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
  • A Trace-Based Proof Technique for Secure Compilation, by Jérémy Thibault (Inria Paris)
  • Closure Conversion is Safe for Space, by Zoe Paraskevopoulou (Princeton University)
  • Fine-grained Stateful Computations, by Georgy Lukyanov (Newcastle University)
  • Gradual Intersection Type Inference, by Pedro Ângelo (Faculdade de Ciências & LIACC, Universidade do Porto) and Mário Florido (Faculdade de Ciências & LIACC, Universidade do Porto)
  • Adaptive Effect Handling in Frank, by Lukas Convent (University of Luebeck)
  • DPella: A DSL for Privacy-Preserving Queries with Accuracy Guarantees, by Elisabet Lobo-Vesga (Chalmers University of Technology) and Alejandro Russo (Chalmers University of Technology)
  • Functions for free!, by Nachiappan Valliappan (Chalmers University)

Undergraduate Posters

  • Tailored Termination for Improved Supercompilation, by Ammar Askar (Purdue University)
  • Verification of a Cache-optimized Data Structure, by Yixuan Chen (University of Michigan), Aurele Barriere (Ecole Normale Superieure de Rennes), Lennart Beringer (Princeton University), and Andrew W. Appel (Princeton University)
  • Formal verification of floating-point number conversion between ASN.1 BER and IEEE 754 binary encodings, by Ilia Zaichuk (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Digamma.ai)